Nominees

mat_nominees

2015 Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Award Nominees

Nominees are listed either in chronological order, or in the order they were easiest to type, whichever came first.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD Johnna Barrett Mitchell

HONORARY STAGE MANAGER

  • Beverly Dingley, Broadway Bound Productions
  • Becca Bowden, Cherokee Theatre Company
  • Dawn Zachariah, Act3 Productions
  • Paul Komorner, ACT1 Theater
  • Glory Hannah, Lionheart Theatre Company

SET DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Rick Caruso – Nunsense
  • Theresa Dean – Side Show
  • Darrell Wofford – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Jeff Kirby – Next to Normal

SOUND DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Amy Morrow –The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Ken Jones – Spamalot
  • Sam Weiller & Alexandra Valley – Side Show
  • Elliot Beckner & Shelia Gatlin – Next to Normal
  • Deryl Cape – Oliver!

LIGHTING DESIGN, MUSICAL

  • Kevin Rambeck — Spamalot
  • Taylor Sorrel – Side Show
  • Tom Gillespie – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Jeff Roper & Whitney Thompson –Next to Normal

COSTUMES, MUSICAL

  • Suzanne Thornett & Anne Voller – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Fran Beaudry – Side Show
  • Tony Smithey – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Amy Cain – Curtains

CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Patty Maguire – Nunsense
  • Colleen Hargis – Spamalot
  • Johnna Mitchell & Beau Harmon – Side Show
  • Johnna Mitchell & Amy Cain – Curtains

MUSIC DIRECTION

    • Mary Lynn Luke – Nunsense
    • Jana Cummisky – Spamalot
    • Lyn Taylor & Sam Weiller – Side Show
    • Kelly Jackson –Next to Normal

 

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Melissa Clipp – Sara (Tap Fanatic) – 110 in the Shade
  • Amy Shaw as Fortune Teller – Side Show
  • Johnna Mitchell as Snake Lady – Side Show
  • Megan Wartell as Mona Page– Curtains

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Steven Taylor as Prince Herbert/Not Dead Fred/Minstrel – Spamalot
  • Christopher Steele as The Geek –Side Show
  • Nat Martin as Voice of Audrey II – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Jonny May as Dr. Fine/ Dr. Madden – Next to Normal
  • Cody Rentz as Henry – Next to Normal

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Christopher Steele as Patsy – Spamalot
  • Vincent Leggett as Jake – Side Show
  • Luke Iddings as Gabriel ‘Gabe’ Goodman– Next to Normal
  • Zip Rampy as Christopher Belling –Curtains

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Gabriella Anderson as Olive Ostrovskey – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Emily Diamond as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Kate Merrihew as The Boss–Side Show
  • Brandy Morris as Natalie Goodman – Next to Normal
  • Carly Frates as Bambi Bernet – Curtains

LEADING ACTRESS, MUSICAL

  • Lauren Cleland as Daisy Hilton Side Show
  • Alli Sheahan as Violet Hilton – Side Show
  • Heather Shepherd as Diana Goodman – Next to Normal
  • Janelle Lannan as Carmen Bernstein – Curtains

LEADING ACTOR, MUSICAL

  • Matthew Pino as King Arthur – Spamalot
  • John Coombs as Terry Conner – Side Show
  • Bryan Lewis as Buddy Foster – Side Show
  • Christopher Gansel as Dan Goodman –Next to Normal

YOUTH AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Aleena Soto as Louise – Nuncrackers
  • Seth Moan as Billie – Nuncrackers
  • Richie Collado as John – Nuncrackers
  • Sara Puzo as Maria – Nuncrackers

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Bonnie Marshall – Nunsense – The New Depot Players
  • Damon Bohan & Bob Dotson – Spamalot – The Henry Players
  • Chris Ikner – Side Show – Act3 Productions
  • Adriana Beckner & Cindy Battles –Next to Normal – The Henry Players

BEST ENSEMBLE, MUSICAL

  • Nunsense – The New Depot Players
  • Side Show – Act3 Productions
  • Spamalot – The Henry Players
  • Next to Normal – The Henry Players

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE OF A MUSICAL

  • Nunsense – The New Depot Players
  • Side Show – Act3 Productions
  • Spamalot – The Henry Players
  • Next to Normal – The Henry Players

BOARD AWARD, MUSICAL

  • Kelly Jackson as the Lady of the Lake — Spamalot
  • Sara Norsworthy as Ensemble/Laker Girl — Spamalot
  • Liane Lemaster as Jessica Cranshaw – Curtains
  • William Marinich as Minime, Mini Ishmaelite, Mini Pharaoh – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Kevin Barton for Sound Design — Nuncrackers
LEADING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Larry Davis as Bob Martindale – Perfect Arrangement
  • Eric Lang as Brian Dowd – Jerry Finnegan’s Sister
  • Willis Wright Jr. as Troy Maxson – Fences
  • Snapper Morgan as Sir Toby Belch –Twelfth Night

LEADING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Liane Lemaster as Violet Weston– August Osage County
  • Barbara Cole Uterhardt as Millie Martindale – Perfect Arrangement
  • Kristin Kalbli as Norma Baxter – Perfect Arrangement
  • Cheryl Evette Booker as Rose Maxon –Fences

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Joel Rose as Charlie Aiken – August: Osage County
  • Bryan Lee as Jim Baxter – Perfect Arrangement
  • Jerrell Melton III as Cory Maxson – Fences
  • Taylor Sorrel as Sir Andrew Ague-Cheek –Twelfth Night

MAJOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Johnna Mitchell as Mattie Fae Aiken – August Osage County
  • Amanda Cucher as Barbara Grant– Perfect Arrangement
  • Colleen Hargis as Karen Weston – August Osage County

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTOR, PLAY

  • Charles Green as Theodore Sunderson – Perfect Arrangement
  • Herman Spearman as Jim Bono – Fences
  • Jason Louder as Lyons Maxon – Fences
  • Jonathan Harrell as Sebastian –Twelfth Night

MINOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS, PLAY

  • Tori Thompson as Jean Fordham – August: Osage County
  • 
Karen Whitaker as Kitty Sunderson – Perfect Arrangement
  • Kelly Monahan as Sissy then – Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
  • Caitlyn Keller Holsomback as Belle – Wild Dust

YOUTH AWARD, PLAY

  • Ian Coulter as Jeff – Kimberly Akimbo
  • 
Heng Theng as Lance Cpl. Harold W. Dawson – A Few Good Men
  • Andrew Fish as Buddy Layman – The Diviners
  • Symone Neal as Raynell Maxon- August: Osage County

SET DESIGN, PLAY

  • Kylene Compaan & Kevin Renshaw – Squabbles
  • Nadia Morgan – Perfect Arrangement
  • Roger Johnson, Lance Smith, Shannon Timberlake & Shannon Becham– Fences
  • Barry N. West – Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean

COSTUME DESIGN, PLAY

  • Celeste Campbell & Iraida Vigo – The Great Gatsby
  • Nikki Thomas – Perfect Arrangement
  • Nikki Thomas & Courtney Zimmerman – Twelfth Night
  • Jared Wright – Fences

LIGHTING DESIGN, PLAY

  • Harley Gould – Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
  • Elisabeth Cooper – Perfect Arrangement
  • Jim Poteete – Twelfth Night
  • Jared Wright, Shannon Becham, Devon Moan & Logan Timberlake – Fences

SOUND DESIGN, PLAY

  • Charlie Miller – Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean
  • Charlie Miller  – Perfect Arrangement
  • Jim Poteete – Twelfth Night
  • Jared Wright, Logan Timberlake, Jim Poteete & Rob Timberlake – Fences

MOIRA THORNETT DIRECTOR’S AWARD, PLAY

  • Alyssa Jackson – Twelfth Night, North Fulton Drama Club
  • DeWayne Morgan  – Perfect Arrangement, The Process Theater Company
  • Zip Rampy – Kimberly Akimbo, Out of Box
  • Shannon Timberlake – Fences, Southside Theatre Guild

BEST ENSEMBLE, PLAY

  • Twelfth Night, North Fulton Drama Club
  • Perfect Arrangement, The Process Theater Company
  • Kimberly Akimbo, Out of Box
  • Fences, Southside Theatre Guild

BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE, PLAY

  • Twelfth Night, North Fulton Drama Club
  • Perfect Arrangement, The Process Theater Company
  • Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean, OnStage Atlanta
  • Fences, Southside Theatre Guild

BOARD AWARD, PLAY

  • Joel Rose as Malvolio – Twelfth Night
  • Trey Harrison as Antonio – Twelfth Night
  • Rebecca Danis as the Clown – Twelfth Night
  • Alesia Silcox as Rebecca – Wild Dust
  • Jay Michael as Gabriel Maxson – Fences

ORIGINAL WORKS

  • Ordinary Time by Thomas Rieser
  • Die til You Laugh by Steve Holbert
  • Santa After Hours by Multi-Submissions